Previous
Next

Departments

Online Enquiry

Department » Electrical and Electronics Engineering

SEMESTER II

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
HS2161 Technical English – II* 3 1 0 4
MA2161 Mathematics – II* 3 1 0 4
PH2161 Engineering Physics – II* 3 0 0 3
CY2161 Engineering Chemistry – II* 3 0 0 3
ME2151 Engineering Mechanics
(For non-circuit branches)
3 1 0 4
EE2151 Circuit Theory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
3 1 0 4
EC2151 Electric Circuits and Electron Devices
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
3 1 0 4
GE2151 Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
(For non-circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
GE2152 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering
(For circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
Practical
GE2155 Computer Practice Laboratory-II* 0 1 2 2
GS2165 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory - II* 0 0 3 2
ME2155 Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling
Laboratory (For non-circuits branches)
0 1 2 2
EE2155 Electrical Circuits Laboratory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
0 0 3 2
EC2155 Circuits and Devices Laboratory
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
0 0 3 2
English Language Laboratory + 0 0 2 -

SEMESTER III

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2211 Transforms and Partial Differential
Equations
3 1 0 4
EE 2201 Measurements & Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
EE 2202 Electromagnetic Theory 3 1 0 4
GE 2021 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 0 0 3
EE 2203 Electronic Devices & Circuits 3 0 0 3
EE 2204 Data Structures and Algorithms 3 1 0 4
Practical
EE 2207 Electron Devices and Circuits Laboratory 0 0 3 2
EE 2209 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory 0 0 3 2
EE 2208 Measurements & Instrumentation
Laboratory
0 0 3 2
Total 18 3 9 27

SEMESTER IV

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2264 Numerical Methods 3 1 0 4
EE 2251 Electrical Machines – I 3 1 0 4
EE 2252 Power Plant Engineering 3 1 0 4
EE 2253 Control Systems 3 1 0 4
EE 2254 Linear Integrated Circuits and Applications 3 0 0 3
EE 2255 Digital Logic Circuits 3 1 0 4
Practical
EE 2257 Control Systems Laboratory 0 0 3 2
EE 2258 Linear and Digital Integrated Circuits
Laboratory
0 0 3 2
EE 2259 Electrical Machines Laboratory – I 0 0 3 2
Total 18 5 9 29

SEMESTER V

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EC2311 Communication Engineering 3 0 0 3
EC2314 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
CS2311 Object Oriented Programming 3 0 0 3
EE2301 Power Electronics 3 0 0 3
EE2302 Electrical Machines II 3 1 0 4
EE2303 Transmission & Distribution 3 1 0 4
Practical
CS2312 Object Oriented Programming Laboratory 0 0 3 2
GE2321 Communication Skills Laboratory 0 0 4 2
EE2304 Power Electronics Laboratory 0 0 3 2
EE2305 Electrical Machines Laboratory II 0 0 3 2
Total 18 3 13 29

SEMESTER VI

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EE2351 Power System Analysis 3 1 0 4
EE2352 Solid State Drives 3 0 0 3
EE2353 High Voltage Engineering 3 0 0 3
EE2354 Microprocessors and Micro controller 3 0 0 3
EE2355 Design of Electrical Machines 3 1 0 4
CS2363 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
  Elective I 3 0 0 3
Practical
EE2356 Microprocessor and Micro controller
Laboratory
0 0 3 2
EE2357 Presentation Skills and Technical Seminar 0 0 2 1
Total 21 2 5 26

SEMESTER VII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EE2401 Power System Operation and Control 3 0 0 3
EE2402 Protection & Switchgear 3 0 0 3
EE2403 Special Electrical Machines 3 0 0 3
MG2351 Principles of Management 3 0 0 3
CS2411 Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
  Elective – II 3 0 0 3
Practical
EE2404 Power System Simulation Laboratory 0 0 3 2
EE2405 Comprehension 0 0 2 1
Total 18 0 5 21

SEMESTER VIII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EE2451 Electric Energy Generation, Utilization
and Conservation
3 0 0 3
  Elective III 3 0 0 3
  Elective IV 3 0 0 3
Practical
EE2452 Project Work 0 0 12 6
Total 9 0 12 15

For More Details

IInd year III Semester EEE Time Table

Timings 9.15am-10.10am 10.10am-11.05am 11.05am-11.15am 11.15am-12.10pm 12.10pm-1.05pm 1.05pm-1.35pm 1.40pm-2.25pm 2.35pm-3.10pm 3.10pm-3.55pm
Period/Days 1 2 Break 3 4 Lunch Break 5
Monday M-III EVS DSA M&I M&I LAB
Tuesday EMT M&I M-III EVS EMT DSA EDC
Wednesday M&I EDC M-III EMT DSA LAB
Thursday EDC M&I DSA EMT DSA EVS M-III
Friday EDC M&I EVS M-III EDC LAB
Saturday DSA EDC M&I EMT M-III EVS EMT

List of Teaching Faculty in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.R.Srinivasan M.Tech. Assistant Professor/HOD
2 Ms.D.Megala M.E Assistant Professor
3 Mr.K.J.Thirunavukarasu M.E Assistant Professor

List of Non-Teaching Faculty in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1

Mr. Ramesh

DEEE

Lab  Assistant