Previous
Next

Departments

Online Enquiry

Department » Electronics and Communication Engineering

SEMESTER II

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
HS2161 Technical English – II* 3 3 1 0 4
MA2161 Mathematics – II* 3 1 0 4
PH2161 Engineering Physics – II* 3 0 0 3
CY2161 Engineering Chemistry – II* 3 0 0 3
ME2151 Engineering Mechanics
(For non-circuit branches)
3 1 0 4
EE2151 Circuit Theory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
3 1 0 4
EC2151 Electric Circuits and Electron Devices
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
3 1 0 4
GE2151 Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
(For non-circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
GE2152 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering
(For circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
Practical
GE2155 Computer Practice Laboratory-II* 0 1 2 2
GS2165 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory - II* 0 0 3 2
ME2155 Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling
Laboratory (For non-circuits branches)
0 1 2 2
EE2155 Electrical Circuits Laboratory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
0 0 3 2
EC2155 Circuits and Devices Laboratory
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
0 0 3 2
English Language Laboratory+ 0 0 2 -

SEMESTER III

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2211 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 3 1 0 4
EC 2201 Electrical Engineering 3 0 0 3
EC 2202 Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3 0 0 3
EC 2203 Digital Electronics 3 1 0 4
EC 2204 Signals and systems 3 1 0 4
EC 2205 Electronic Circuits- I 3 1 0 4
Practical
EC 2207 Digital Electronics Lab 0 0 3 2
EC 2208 Electronic Circuits Lab I 0 0 3 2
EC 2209 Data structures and Object Oriented Programming Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 18 4 9 28

SEMESTER IV

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2261 Probability and Random Processes 3 1 0 4
EC 2251 Electronic Circuits II 3 1 0 4
EC 2252 Communication Theory 3 1 0 4
EC 2253 Electromagnetic Fields 3 1 0 4
EC 2254 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 0 0 3
EC 2255 Control Systems 3 0 0 3
Practical
EC 2257 Electronics circuits II and simulation lab 0 0 3 2
EC 2258 Linear Integrated Circuit Lab 0 0 3 2
EC 2259 Electrical Engineering and Control System Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 18 4 9 28

SEMESTER V

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EC2301 Digital Communication 3 0 0 3
EC2302 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
EC2303 Computer Architecture and Organization 3 0 0 3
EC2305 Transmission Lines and Wave guides 3 1 0 4
GE2021 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 0 0 3
EC2304 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers 3 1 0 4
Practical
EC2306 Digital Signal Processing Lab 0 0 3 2
EC2307 Communication System Lab 0 0 3 2
EC2308 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 18 3 9 27

SEMESTER VI

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MG2351 Principles of Management 3 0 0 3
EC2351 Measurements and Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
EC2352 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2353 Antenna and Wave Propagation 3 1 0 4
EC2354 VLSI Design 3 0 0 3
  Elective I 3 0 0 3
Practical
EC2356 Computer Networks Lab 0 0 3 2
EC2357 VLSI Design Lab 0 0 3 2
GE2321 Communication Skills Lab 0 0 4 2
Total 18 1 10 25

SEMESTER VII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
EC2401 Wireless Communication 3 0 0 3
EC2402 Optical Communication and Networks 3 0 0 3
EC2403 RF and Microwave Engineering 3 0 0 3
  Elective II 3 0 0 3
  Elective III 3 0 0 3
  Elective IV 3 0 0 3
Practical
EC2404 Electronics System Design Lab 0 0 3 2
EC2405 Optical & Microwave Lab 0 0 3 2
Total 18 0 6 22

SEMESTER VIII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
  Elective V 3 0 0 3
  Elective VI 3 0 0 3
Practical
EC2451 Project Work 0 0 12 6
Total 6 0 12 12

For More Details

IInd year III Semester ECE Time Table

Timings 9.15am-10.10am 10.10am-11.05am 11.05am-11.15am 11.15am-12.10pm 12.10pm-1.05pm 1.05pm-1.40pm 1.40pm-2.25pm 2.25pm-3.10pm 3.10pm-3.55pm 3.55pm-4.30pm
Period/Days 1 2 Break 3 4 Lunch Break 5
Monday TPDE EE EC SS OOPS LAB OOP
Tuesday DE SS DS EE DPSD ADC EVS DS
Wednesday EC TPDE DE DS DS LAB ADC
Thursday DS SS EC DE EVS DS DPSD M-III
Friday SS DS   EC DPSD LAB DPSD
Saturday EE TPDE DE EC DS M-III TEST EVS

IIIrd year V Semester ECE Time Table

Timings 9.15am-10.10am 10.10am-11.05am 11.05am-11.15am 11.15am-12.10pm 12.10pm-1.05pm 1.05pm-1.40pm 1.40pm-2.25pm 2.25pm-3.10pm 3.10pm-3.55pm 3.55pm-4.30pm
Period/Days 1 2 Break 3 4 Lunch Break 5
Monday DC DSP MPMC CAO DSP/CS LAB DC
Tuesday DSP DSP MPMC TLWG DC DSP CAO DSP
Wednesday CAO ESE TLWG MPMC MPMC/CS LAB CAO
Thursday MPMC TLWG DSP DC CAO MPMC ESE MPMC
Friday TLWG ESE DC DSP DSP/MPMC LAB TLWG
Saturday ESE DC DSP CAO MPMC ESE DC ESE

IVth year VII Semester ECE Time Table

Timings 9.15am-10.10am 10.10am-11.05am 11.05am-11.15am 11.15am-12.10pm 12.10pm-1.05pm 1.05pm-1.40pm 1.40pm-2.25pm 2.25pm-3.10pm 3.10pm-3.55pm 3.55pm-4.30pm
Period/Days 1 2 Break 3 4 Lunch Break 5
Monday OCN HSP TQM WC MW Lab  OCN
Tuesday WC OCN RFME HSP TVE RFME OCN WC
Wednesday RFME TVE OCN TQM HSP WC RFME RFME
Thursday TQM HSP TVE RFME ECD Lab TQM
Friday HSP RFME TVE WC TQM OCN WC HSP
Saturday TVE OCN WC TQM TVE TQM HSP TVE

List of Teaching Faculty in Electronics and Communication Engineering

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.Kannan M.E.,(Pd.D) Associate Professor
2 Mr.R.Adalarasan M.E. Associate Professor
3 Mr.K.Cholan M.Tech. Associate Professor
4 Ms.N.Saravalli M.E Assistant Professor
5 Ms.M.Kalaiselvi M.E Assistant Professor
6 Mrs.Kamalakanni M.E Assistant Professor
7 Ms.K.Yamuna M.E Assistant Professor
8 Mr.M.Ramaiah M.E Assistant Professor
9 Ms.S.Vijayalakshmi B.E Lecturer
10 Ms.R.Kalaivani B.E Lecturer

List of Non-Teaching Faculty in Electronics and Communication Engineering

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.S.Elangovan B.Sc(Electronics) Lab Asst.
2 Mrs.Kavitha DECE Lab Asst.