Previous
Next

Departments

Online Enquiry

Department » Civil Engineering

SEMESTER II

S.NO COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
1 HS2161 Technical English – II* 3 1 0 4
2 MA2161 Mathematics – II* 3 1 0 4
3 PH2161 Engineering Physics – II* 3 0 0 3
4 CY2161 Engineering Chemistry – II* 3 0 0 3
5.a ME2151 Engineering Mechanics
(For non-circuit branches)
3 1 0 4
5.b EE2151 Circuit Theory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
3 1 0 4
5.c EC2151 Electric Circuits and Electron Devices
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
3 1 0 4
6.a GE2151
Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering
(For non-circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
6.b GE2152 Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering
(For circuit branches)
4 0 0 4
Practical
7 GE2155 Computer Practice Laboratory-II* 0 1 2 2
8 GS2165 Physics & Chemistry Laboratory - II* 0 0 3 2
9.a ME2155 Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling
Laboratory (For non-circuits branches)
0 1 2 2
9.b EE2155 Electrical Circuits Laboratory
(For branches under Electrical Faculty)
0 0 3 2
9.c EC2155 Circuits and Devices Laboratory
(For branches under I & C Faculty)
0 0 3 2
10   English Language Laboratory + 0 0 2 -

SEMESTER III

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2211 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations 3 1 0 4
GE 2021 Environmental Science and Engineering 3 0 0 3
AG 2211 Applied Geology 3 0 0 3
CE 2201 Mechanics of Solids 3 1 0 4
CE 2202 Mechanics of Fluids 3 1 0 4
CE 2203 Construction Techniques, Equipment and
Practice
4 0 0 4
CE 2204 Surveying– I 3 0 0 3
Practical
CE 2207 Survey Practical – I        
CE 2208 Computer Aided Building Drawing        
TOTAL 2 2 3 8 29

SEMESTER IV

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MA 2264 Numerical Methods 3 1 0 4
CE 2251 Soil Mechanics 3 0 0 3
CE 2252 Strength of Materials 3 1 0 4
CE 2253 Applied Hydraulic Engineering 3 1 0 4
CE 2254 Surveying – II 3 0 0 3
CE 2255 Highway Engineering 3 0 0 3
Practical
CE 2257 Strength of Materials Lab 0 0 3 2
CE 2258 Hydraulic Engineering Laboratory 0 0 3 2
CE 2259 Survey Practical – II 0 0 4 2
  Total 18 3 10 27

SEMESTER V

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
CE2301 Irrigation Engineering 3 0 0 3
CE2302 Structural Analysis I 3 1 0 4
CE2303 Railways, Airports and Harbour Engineering 4 0 0 4
CE2304 Environmental Engineering I 3 0 0 3
CE2305 Foundation Engineering 3 0 0 3
CE2306 Design of RC Elements 3 1 0 4
Practical
GE2321 Communication Skills Laboratory** 0 0 4 2
CE2307 Concrete and Highway Engineering Lab 0 0 3 2
CE2308 Soil Mechanics Laboratory 0 0 3 2
  Total 19 2 10 27

SEMESTER VI

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
MG2351 Principles of Management 3 0 0 3
CE2351 Structural Analysis – II 3 1 0 4
CE2352 Design of Steel Structures 3 1 0 4
CE2353 Construction Planning & Scheduling 3 0 0 3
CE2354 Environmental Engineering II 3 0 0 3
E1*** Elective – I 3 0 0 3
Practical
CE2355 Environmental and Irrigation Engineering
Drawing
0 0 4 2
CE2356 Environmental Engineering Laboratory 0 0 3 2
CE2357 Survey Camp - - - 3
  Total 18 2 7 27

SEMESTER VII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
CE2401 Design of Reinforced Concrete & Brick
Masonry Structures
3 1 0 4
CE2402 Estimation and Quantity Surveying 3 0 0 3
CE2403 Basics of Dynamics and Aseismic Design 3 0 0 3
CE2404 Prestressed Concrete Structures 3 0 0 3
E2*** Elective – II 3 0 0 3
E3*** Elective – III 3 0 0 3
Practical
CE2405 Computer Aided Design and Drafting
Laboratory
0 0 4 2
CE2406 Design Project 0 0 4 2
  Total 18 1 8 23

SEMESTER VIII

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE L T P C
Theory
CE2451 Engineering Economics and Cost Analysis 3 0 0 3
E4*** Elective – IV 3 0 0 3
E5*** Elective – V 3 0 0 3
Practical
CE2453 Project Work 0 0 12 6
  Total 9 0 15 15

For More Details

IInd year 3rd Semester

Hour/Days 1 2 3 4 5
Monday AG TPDE Interval MOS MOF Lunch EVS CTEP SURVEY1
Tuesday SURVEY/CADD LAB MOS TPDE SURVEY1
Wednesday SURVEY/CADD LAB MOS TPDE AG
Thursday SURVEY1 TPDE CTEP EVS MOF MOF AG
Friday SURVEY1 CTEP TPDE MOS MOS CTEP AG
Saturday MOF TPDE EVS EVS MOS CTEP SURVEY1

List of Teaching Faculty in Civil

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.V.Arunachalam M.E. Professor/HOD
2 Mr.O.E.Perumal M.E. Assistant Professor
3 Mr.B.Raghavan B.E. Lecturer
4 Mr.S.DineshBabu B.E. Lecturer
5 Mr.N.SanthaMoorthy B.E. Lecturer
6 Mr.J.Saravanan B.E. Lecturer
7 Mr.M.Sridhar B.E. Lecturer

List of Non-Teaching Faculty in Civil

SI.NO NAME OF THE STAFF QUALIFICATION DESIGNATION
1 Mr.R.Anbu   Lab Asst.,